ffvc*logo

"Twentieth Busiversary"
Streaming Video Page 


 
_Home_
•  _Catalog_ •  _Newsletter_ •  _Video Clips_ •  _Showtimes_ •  _Lending Libraries_ •  _Donate_ •  _Links_
 Short Clips •   Full Length Shows •   Full Retrospective Shows

Like what you see?
Donate On Line
through Network for Good

Twentieth Busiversary (2010-2011)

Portland's Flying Focus Video Collective celebrates 20 years of creating social justice videos on these two episodes of the Video Bus. The show begins with an eight-minute look back at Flying Focus' first 19 years, featuring audio from an interview on KBOO's "Behind the Screen." That is followed by 2 minute clips from recent programs.

The "Buisiversary" gives viewers an idea about Flying Focus' participants, history, and the 14 new shows (made up of 24 half-hour episodes) created between November 2010 and October 2011.

Topics include the history of the Black Panthers (in Portland and nationally), Portland gentrification talks, America's education system (cultural diversity and attacks on public schools/unions), alternatives to psychiatric medications, universal health care (Rep. John Conyers and expert Dr. Margaret Flowers), the dangers of cell phones, the Gulf of Mexico oil spill, organizing against right-wing ideology, Nobel Peace Prize winner Liu Xiaobo, and US policy in the Middle East (Iraq peace march, Kathy Kelly in Afghanistan). The Busiversary was compiled by Flying Focus founding member Dan Handelman, with clips from Dan, Barb Greene, Mike Brown, Daniel Webb, and field coordinator PC Peri, who worked on 13 of the 14 shows. Each appears to introduce the clips. Also on the show is long-time FFVC producer Frank Mahoney looks back to the group's early days. The studio introductions were directed by longtime FFVC member Moss Drake.

The Video Bus has been running weekly since November 18, 1991.

Part 1 (28:26):

For your information, the chapter breaks we assigned for this video are:

Part 1:

  1. 0:00: Opening Credits
  2. 1:15: Clips: 20 Years of Flying Focus (audio: KBOO's Behind the Screen)Media/Civil Rights
  3. 9:27: Introduction with Barb Greene and PC Peri
  4. 10:24: VB 78.12&13 Portland Black Panthers and the Media
  5. 12:23: Intro with PC and Barb
  6. 13:04: VB 79.3&4 David Hilliard and the Black PanthersMulticultural Issues
  7. 15:00: Intro with PC and Barb
  8. 15:57: VB 78.2&3 Turning Point (Restorative Listening Project #5)Systems of Government
  9. 17:58: Introduction with Dan Handelman
  10. 18:38: VB 77.12&13 Diversity and Thriving in SchoolsWorkers' (Labor) Issues
  11. 20:41: Introduction with Dan
  12. 21:20: VB 78.8&9 Not Waiting for SupermanHealth Care
  13. 23:00: Introduction with PC and Mike Brown
  14. 24:08: VB 80.8&9 Rethinking Psychiatry
  15. 26:09: Summary with PC and Mike
  16. 26:37: End Credits
You can use these times to find a particular section if you want to jump to a certain portion of the show.

Part 2 (27:53):

For your information, the chapter breaks we assigned for this video are:

Part 2:

  1. 0:00: Opening Credits
  2. 1:15: Welcome Back with PC Peri and Dan HandelmaniHealth Care (continued)
  3. 2:17: Introduction with PC Peri and Mike Brown
  4. 2:57: VB 80.4 Rep. John Conyers: Single Payer Health Care
  5. 4:57: Introduction with PC and Mike
  6. 5:41: VB 79.11 Dr. Margaret Flowers: Health Care for AllEnvironmental Justice
  7. 7:46: Intro with PC, Barb Greene
  8. 8:14: VB 80.6 Cell Phones: What Can They Hurt?
  9. 10:14: Intro with PC and Barb
  10. 10:53: VB 81.3&4 Oil Spill UpdateOrganizing for Change
  11. 12:54: Introduction with PC and Barb
  12. 13:38: 79.13&80.1 Organizing on the LeftForeign Affiars/Asia
  13. 15:38: Introduction with PC and Daniel Webb
  14. 16:31: VB 78.6 Liu Xiaobo and the Nobel Peace Prize
  15. 18:14: Remembering with Frank MahoneyWar and Peace
  16. 19:27: Intro with PC and Dan
  17. 20:16: VB 79.7&8 Iraq, 8 Years Later: How is the War Economy Working for You?
  18. 22:15: Intro with Dan
  19. 23:05: VB 80.12&13 Kathy Kelly: War and Peace in Afghanistan
  20. 25:02: Summary part 2 with PC and Dan
  21. 26:02: End Credits/Behind the Scenes
You can use these times to find a particular section if you want to jump to a certain portion of the show.

The two-part show (VB #81.07&08) is available for a donation of $11 (DVD/VHS) plus $4 postage and is streaming on line at our full Restrospectives You Tube channel.

[Catalog listing] [Back to top]


Page created 3/27/18, last updated 9/5/18

The Flying Focus Video Collective
3439 NE Sandy Blvd, PMB#248
Portland, OR 97232
(503) 321-5051 Voicemail
(503) 239-7456 Office
ffvc@flyingfocus.org
http://www.flyingfocus.org


 Short Clips •   Full Length Shows •   Full Retrospective Shows

  _Home_ •  _Catalog_ •  _Newsletter_ •  _Video Clips_ •  _Showtimes_ •  _Lending Libraries_ •  _Donate_ •  _Links_